About AMS 12     Committee Members

Committee Members

아이콘

Local Organizing Committee

General Co-chairs Jonggeon Jegal (Korea Research Institute of Chemical Technology)
Jin Yong Park (Hallym University)
General Secretary Churl Hee Cho (Chungnam National University)
Technical Program Jeonghwan Kim (Inha University) Co-chair
Jonghak Kim (Yonsei University) Co-chair
Jong Suk Lee (Sogang University)
Jung-Hyun Lee (Korea University)
Hosik Park (Korea Research Institute of Chemical Technology)
Treasurer Bum Suk Jung (Myongji University) Co-chair
Jinsoo Kim (Kyung Hee University) Co-chair
Pyung Soo Lee (Chung-Ang University)
Jung Hoon Park (Dongguk University)
Publication Sang Yong Nam (Gyeongsang National University) Chair
Chang Hyun Lee (Dankook University)
Ho Bum Park (Hanyang University)
Advertising &
Communication
Sang Wook Kang (Sangmyung University) Chair
Jungkyu Choi (Korea University)
Moon-Sung Kang (Sangmyung University)
Local Arrangements Chul Ho Park (Korea Institute of Energy Research) Chair
Hyung Chan Kim (Korea Institute of Industrial Technology)
Sungjo Kwak (Korea Institute of Energy Research)
Members Ho-Won Lee (Jeju National University)
You-In Park (Korea Research Institute of Chemical Technology)

International Organizing Committee

Members Ludovic Dumee (Deakin University, Australia)
Leonard Tijing (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
Juhana Jaafar (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia)
Mohd Hafiz Dzarfan Othman (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia)
Gurdev Singh (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Chong Tzyy Haur (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Kuo-Lun Tung (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Wei-Song Hung (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
Takeo Yamaguchi (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Mitsuru Higa (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
Xiaolong Lu (Tianjin Polytechnic University, China)
Yiqun Fan (Nanjing Tech University, China)

Scientific Committee

Members Mikel Duke (Victoria University, Australia)
Zongli Xie (CSIRO, Australia)
Wanqin JIN (Nanjing Tech University, China)
Xiaolin WANG (Tsinghua University, China)
Toshinori Tusru (Hiroshima University, Japan)
Hideto Matsuyama (Kobe University, Japan)
Jeonghwan Kim (Inha University, Korea)
Jonghak Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)
Abdul Latif Ahmad (Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia)
Hatijah Basri (Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia, Malaysia)
R. Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Adil Minoo Dhalla (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Yung Chang (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan)
Da-Ming Wang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

International Advisory Committee

Members Sandra Kentish (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
Congjie Gao (Zhejiang University, China)
Shin-ichi Nakao (Kogakuin University, Japan)
Young Taik Hong (KRICT, Korea)
Datuk Dr. Ahmad Fauzi Ismail (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia)
Gary Amy (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Juin-Yih Lai (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)

Topic Chair

1) Water and wastewater treatment (MF, UF, MBR)
Seoktae Kang (KAIST)
Jeonghwan Kim (Inha University)
2) Desalination (RO, NF, FO, CDI)
Am Jang (Sungkyunkwan University)
Sang Ho Lee (Kookmin University)
3) Solvent separation and dehydration (PV, VP, MD)
Churl-Hee Cho (Chungnam National University)
Hosik Park (KRICT)
4) Gas separation
Jong Suk Lee (Sokang University)
Jung Hoon Park (Dongguk University)
5) Energy conversion and storage
Chang Hyun Lee (Dankook University)
Jaeyoung Lee (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology)
6) Biomedical and bioseparation
Jonggeon Jegal (KRICT)
Jeong F. Kim (KRICT)
7) Resources recovery
June-Seok Choi (Korea Institute of Civil Engineering and Building)
8) Membrane reactors
Jungkyu Choi (Korea University)
Jong-Ho Moon (Korea Institute of Energy Research)
9) Advanced membrane processes
Bum Suk Jung (Myongji University)
Yu Chang Kim (Korea Institute of Machinery & Materials)
10) Novel membranes and materials
Jonghak Kim (Yonsei University)
Jung-Hyun Lee (Korea University)
11) Membrane Characterization
Pyung Soo Lee (Chung-Ang University)
Chul Ho Park (KIER)